Species Details : Narcissus tazetta L.

Accepted scientific name:
Narcissus tazetta L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Narcissus tazetta  L.
Synonyms:
Hermione tazetta (L.) Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hermione tazetta (L.) Haw.
Hermione tazetta var. cupularis Herb., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hermione tazetta var. cupularis Herb., not validly publ.
Jonquilla tazetta (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jonquilla tazetta (L.) Raf.
Narcissus linnaeanus Rouy, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus linnaeanus Rouy, nom. illeg.
Narcissus linnaeanus subsp. tazetta Rouy, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus linnaeanus subsp. tazetta Rouy, not validly publ.
Narcissus multiflorus Lam., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus multiflorus Lam., nom. superfl.
Narcissus tazetta subsp. eutazetta Briq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus tazetta subsp. eutazetta Briq.
Pancratium tazetta (L.) Sessé & Moc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pancratium tazetta (L.) Sessé & Moc.
Infraspecific taxon: Narcissus tazetta subsp. aureus (Jord. & Fourr.) Baker
Narcissus tazetta subsp. canariensis (Burb.) Baker
Narcissus tazetta subsp. chinensis (M.Roem.) Masamura & Yanagih.
Narcissus tazetta subsp. italicus (Ker Gawl.) Baker
Narcissus tazetta subsp. tazetta
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales WCSP
Family Amaryllidaceae WCSP
Genus Narcissus WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alabama; Albania; Algeria; Arkansas; Baleares; Bermuda; California; Canary Is.; China Southeast; Corse; Cyprus; East Aegean Is.; Egypt; Florida; France; Greece; Iran; Iraq; Italy; Japan; Korea; Kriti; Lebanon-Syria; Libya; Louisiana; Mexico Central; Mississippi; Morocco; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Norfolk Is.; North Carolina; Oregon; Palestine; Portugal; Sardegna; Sicilia; Sinai; South Australia; South Carolina; Spain; Tadzhikistan; Texas; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan; Virginia; West Himalaya; Western Australia; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:02