Species Details : Pentaceraster cumingi (Gray, 1840)

Accepted scientific name:
Pentaceraster cumingi (Gray, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pentaceraster cumingi  (Gray, 1840)
Synonyms:
Oreaster hawaiiensis (Fisher, 1906) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreaster hawaiiensis (Fisher, 1906)
Oreaster occidentalis Verrill, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreaster occidentalis Verrill, 1867
Pentaceros cumingi Gray, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentaceros cumingi Gray, 1840
Pentaceros hawaiiensis Fisher, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentaceros hawaiiensis Fisher, 1906
Pentaceros occidentalis (Verrill, 1870) (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Echinodermata CoL
Class Asteroidea WoRMS Asteroidea
Order Valvatida WoRMS Asteroidea
Family Oreasteridae WoRMS Asteroidea
Genus Pentaceraster WoRMS Asteroidea
Distribution: Costa Rican Exclusive Economic Zone; Ecuador; North Pacific Ocean; Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mah, Christopher, 07-Dec-2008
Source database: WoRMS Asteroidea, 2019-02-05   96%
Bibliographic citation: Mah C.L. (2019). WoRMS Asteroidea: World Asteroidea Database (version 2019-02-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/asteroidea/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=370899
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56