Species Details : Coryphaenoides rupestris Gunnerus, 1765

You selected Coryphaena rupestris (Gunnerus, 1765). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coryphaenoides rupestris Gunnerus, 1765 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides rupestris  Gunnerus, 1765
Synonyms:
Coryphaena rupestris (Gunnerus, 1765) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaena rupestris (Gunnerus, 1765)
Coryphaenoides norvegicus (Nilsson, 1832) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides norvegicus (Nilsson, 1832)
Ledipoleprus norvegicus Nilsson, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ledipoleprus norvegicus Nilsson, 1832
Lepidoleprus norvegicus Nilsson, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidoleprus norvegicus Nilsson, 1832
Macrourus stroemii Reinhardt, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrourus stroemii Reinhardt, 1825
Macrurus norvegicus (Nilsson, 1832) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus norvegicus (Nilsson, 1832)
Macrurus rupestris (Gunnerus, 1765) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus rupestris (Gunnerus, 1765)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Almindelig skolæst - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skolæst - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black grenadier - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blunt-nose rattail - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock grenadier - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock grenadier - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock grenadier - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roundnose grenadier - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roundnose grenadier - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kalju-tömppeakala - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kubbuta langasporl - Faroese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lestikala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier de roche - French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier de roche - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadierfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langhali - Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slétthali - Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nezumi - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sokodaro - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apaļdeguna garaste - Latvian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
圆吻突吻鳕(岩突吻鳕) Yuan wen tu wen xue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圓吻突吻鱈(岩突吻鱈) Yuan wun tu wun syue ,yan tu wun syue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skolest - Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulawik czarny - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagartixa-da-rocha - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier de piatra - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tuporiliy macrurus - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Макрурус тупорылый - Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero de roca - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skoläst - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Storfjällig skoläst - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cynffon llygoden - Welsh UK Engld Wal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gadiformes FishBase
Family Macrouridae FishBase
Genus Coryphaenoides FishBase
Distribution: North Atlantic: from about 37N to Baffin Island and Greenland in the western Atlantic, and off Iceland and Norway south to North Africa in the eastern Atlantic. Reported to occur from the tongue of the Ocean east of Andros Islands (about 24N, 77W) in the Bahamas.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Iwamoto, T., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=332
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39