Species Details : Symphyotrichum sericeum (Vent.) G.L.Nesom

You selected Aster sibiricus Turcz. ex Torr. & A.Gray. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Symphyotrichum sericeum (Vent.) G.L.Nesom (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Symphyotrichum sericeum  (Vent.) G.L.Nesom
Synonyms:
Aster argenteus Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aster argenteus Michx.
Aster montanus Nutt. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aster montanus Nutt.
Aster sericeus Vent. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aster sericeus Vent.
Aster sibiricus Turcz. ex Torr. & A.Gray (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aster sibiricus Turcz. ex Torr. & A.Gray
Lasallea sericea (Vent.) Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lasallea sericea (Vent.) Greene
Virgulus sericeus (Vent.) J.L.Reveal & C.S.Keener (synonym) 1 literature reference for Virgulus sericeus (Vent.) J.L.Reveal & C.S.Keener
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Western silvery aster Western silvery aster - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Symphyotrichum World Plants
Distribution: Canada (Manitoba, Ontario), USA (Arkansas, Georgia, Ill, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wisconsin)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:45