Species Details : Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847

Accepted scientific name:
Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Albula goreensis  Valenciennes, 1847
Synonyms:
Albula vulpes (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Albula vulpes (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bonefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banane de mer French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Альбула Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macabí Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Albuliformes FishBase
Family Albulidae FishBase
Genus Albula FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic from Senegal south to Angola.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 07-Jan-2015
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=67597
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39