Species Details : Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) R.Br.

Accepted scientific name:
Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) R.Br. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Leonotis nepetifolia  (L.) R.Br.
Synonyms:
Leonurus globosus Moench, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leonurus globosus Moench, nom. illeg.
Leonurus nepetifolius (L.) Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leonurus nepetifolius (L.) Mill.
Phlomis nepetifolia L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phlomis nepetifolia L.
Infraspecific taxon: Leonotis nepetifolia var. africana (P.Beauv.) J.K.Morton
Leonotis nepetifolia var. nepetifolia
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Leonotis WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Aldabra; Angola; Argentina Northeast; Bahamas; Bangladesh; Benin; Bermuda; Bolivia; Botswana; Brazil North; Brazil Northeast; Brazil South; Brazil Southeast; Brazil West-Central; Burkina; Burundi; Cambodia; Cameroon; Canary Is.; Central African Repu; Chad; Colombia; Congo; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Eritrea; Ethiopia; French Guiana; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Guinea Is.; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; India; Ivory Coast; Jamaica; Jawa; Kenya; Leeward Is.; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaya; Mali; Mauritius; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Nepal; Netherlands Antilles; New Caledonia; Nicaragua; Niger; Nigeria; Northern Provinces; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Rwanda; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Society Is.; Southwest Caribbean; Sri Lanka; St.Helena; Sudan; Sumatera; Suriname; Swaziland; Tanzania; Togo; Trinidad-Tobago; Turks-Caicos Is.; Uganda; Venezuela; Venezuelan Antilles; Vietnam; Windward Is.; Zambia; Zare; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:29