Species Details : Acropora divaricata (Dana, 1846)

Accepted scientific name:
Acropora divaricata (Dana, 1846) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Acropora tenuispicata (Studer, 1880) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acropora tenuispicata (Studer, 1880)
Madrepora divaricata Dana, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora divaricata Dana, 1846
Madrepora scabrosa Quelch, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora scabrosa Quelch, 1886
Madrepora tenuispicata Studer, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora tenuispicata Studer, 1880
Madrepora (Eumadrepora) divaricata Dana, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora (Eumadrepora) divaricata Dana, 1846
Madrepora (Eumadrepora) scabrosa Quelch, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora (Eumadrepora) scabrosa Quelch, 1886
Madrepora (Polystachys) tenuispicata Studer, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Madrepora (Polystachys) tenuispicata Studer, 1880
Common names:
Common name Language Country
ヤッコミドリイシ Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Scleractinia CoL
Family Acroporidae CoL
Genus Acropora CoL
Distribution: Indian Ocean; Kenya; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; Seychelles; South Pacific Ocean
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hoeksema, Bert, 13-Sep-2013
Source database: WoRMS Scleractinia, 2019-03-05   95%
Bibliographic citation: Hoeksema B.W. & Cairns S. (2020). WoRMS Scleractinia: World List of Scleractinia (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/scleractinia/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=207106
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27