Species Details : Mesogobius batrachocephalus (Pallas, 1814)

Accepted scientific name:
Mesogobius batrachocephalus (Pallas, 1814) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mesogobius batrachocephalus  (Pallas, 1814)
Synonyms:
Gobius batrachocephalus Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius batrachocephalus Pallas, 1814
Neogobius batrachocephalus (Pallas, 1814) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neogobius batrachocephalus (Pallas, 1814)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lechos - Bulgarian Bulgaria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Knout goby - English Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Knout goby - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toad goby - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tähniline keskmudil - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Konnatokko - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie à tête de crapaud - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie à tête plate - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krötengrundel - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁头鰕虎鱼 Bian tou xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁頭鰕虎魚 Bian tou sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蟾头中鰕虎鱼 Chan tou zhong xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蟾頭中鰕虎魚 Chan tou jhong sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mesogovios - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μεσογωβιός Mesogovios Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hanos - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stronghil - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bychok-knut - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bychok-martovik - Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobio sapo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurbağa kayabalığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurbağakayası balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yassıkafa kayabalığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Mesogobius FishBase
Distribution: Europe and Asia: Black Sea, and Sea of Azov; lower South Bug and freshwater Lake Siut Giol on Romanian coast.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16305
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39