Species Details : Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei (Blyth, 1860)

You selected Lepidocephalus guntea birmanicus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei (Blyth, 1860) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei  (Blyth, 1860)
Synonyms:
Acanthopis berdmorei Blyth, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthopis berdmorei Blyth, 1860
Acanthopsis berdmorei Blyth, 1860 (synonym)
Cobitis berdmorei (Blyth, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis berdmorei (Blyth, 1860)
Lepidocephalichthys bredmori (Blyth, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalichthys bredmori (Blyth, 1860)
Lepidocephalus berdmorei (Blyth, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus berdmorei (Blyth, 1860)
Lepidocephalus cataractus Fowler, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus cataractus Fowler, 1939
Lepidocephalus guntea birmanicus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus guntea birmanicus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ngakrijou Ngakrijou - India: Manipur Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guntam Guntam Bengali India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gunte Gunte Bengali India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puiya Puiya Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burmese loach Burmese loach English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Berdmore`i soomuspeahink Berdmore`i soomuspeahink Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puronuoliainen Puronuoliainen Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
柏氏似鱗頭鰍 Bo shih sih lin tou ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
柏氏似鳞头鳅 Bo shi si lin tou qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cobitidae FishBase
Genus Lepidocephalichthys FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India, Myanmar (Ref. 4832), Bangladesh (Ref. 1479), peninsular Thailand, Salween, Chao Phraya, Mekong and Meklong basins (Ref. 43281). In the Khasi Hills of Meghalaya and China (Ref. 38333).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24680
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33