Species Details : Cirrhitus rivulatus Valenciennes, 1846

You selected Cirrhites rivulatus Valenciennes, 1846. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cirrhitus rivulatus Valenciennes, 1846 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cirrhitus rivulatus  Valenciennes, 1846
Synonyms:
Cirrhites rivulatus Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cirrhites rivulatus Valenciennes, 1846
Cirrhitus betaurus Gill, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cirrhitus betaurus Gill, 1862
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Stor falkefisk Stor falkefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant hawkfish Giant hawkfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant hawkfish Giant hawkfish English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Épervier géant Epervier geant French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carabali Carabali Quechua Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carabali Carabali Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carabali Carabali Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chino mero Chino mero Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chino mero Chino mero Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halcón mero Halcon mero Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero chino Mero chino Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero mapa Mero mapa Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cirrhitidae FishBase
Genus Cirrhitus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Gulf of California to northern Colombia and the Galapagos Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6408
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28