Species Details : Brachyplatystoma juruense (Boulenger, 1898)

You selected Ginesia cunaguaro Fernández-Yépez, 1951. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Brachyplatystoma juruense (Boulenger, 1898) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachyplatystoma juruense  (Boulenger, 1898)
Synonyms:
Ginesia cunaguaro Fernández-Yépez, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ginesia cunaguaro Fernández-Yépez, 1951
Platystoma juruense Boulenger, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platystoma juruense Boulenger, 1898
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dourade zebra Dourade zebra English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra catfish Zebra catfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra catfish Zebra catfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raitalapamonni Raitalapamonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldbinden-Zebraantennenwels Goldbinden-Zebraantennenwels German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
朱魯短平口鯰 Jhu lu duan ping kou nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
朱鲁短平口鲶 Zhu lu duan ping kou nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dourada zebra Dourada zebra Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jundiá Jundia Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sorubim Sorubim Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sorubim flamengo Sorubim flamengo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre Bagre Spanish Ecuador: Piso Tropical Oriental. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre listado Bagre listado Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zúngaro Zungaro Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zúngaro alianza Zungaro alianza Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Pimelodidae FishBase
Genus Brachyplatystoma FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12114
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28