Species Details : Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908

Accepted scientific name:
Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Argyropelecus sladeni  Regan, 1908
Synonyms:
Argyripnus sladeni (Regan, 1908) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Argyripnus sladeni (Regan, 1908)
Argyropelecus hawaiensis Schultz, 1961 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Argyropelecus hawaiensis Schultz, 1961
Argyropelecus lychnus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Argyropelecus lychnus
Argyropelecus lychnus lychnus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Argyropelecus lychnus lychnus
Argyropelecus lynchus hawaiensis Schultz, 1961 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Argyropelecus lynchus hawaiensis Schultz, 1961
Argyropelecus olfersi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Argyropelecus olfersi
Argyropelecus olfersii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Argyropelecus olfersii
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hatchet fish Hatchet fish English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawaiian hatchet fish Hawaiian hatchet fish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lowcrest hatchetfish Lowcrest hatchetfish English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lowerest hatchetfish Lowerest hatchetfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silvery hatchetfish Silvery hatchetfish English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silvery hatchetfish Silvery hatchetfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sladen's hatchet fish Sladen's hatchet fish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sladen's hatchtefish Sladen's hatchtefish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Te-ono-eso Te-ono-eso Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
高銀斧魚 Gao yin fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
高银斧鱼 Gao yin fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez hacha Pez hacha Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pärlemorfisk Paerlemorfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Stomiiformes FishBase
Family Sternoptychidae FishBase
Genus Argyropelecus FishBase
Distribution: Atlantic, Indian and Pacific: in tropical waters. Eastern Atlantic: Cape Blanc, Mauritania to Namibia. Eastern Pacific: Oregon to southern California in the USA (Ref. 265). Southeast Pacific: Chile (Ref. 9068). South China Sea (Ref.74511).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7392
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28