Species Details : Rosa villosa L.

You selected Rosa villosa subsp. pomifera (Herrm.) Hook. fil. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rosa villosa L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rosa villosa  L.
Synonyms:
Rosa alpicola Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa alpicola Rouy
Rosa anoplantha Christ (synonym)
Rosa arduennensis Crép. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa arduennensis Crép.
Rosa australis Kern. ex Crep. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa australis Kern. ex Crep.
Rosa baenitzii Christ (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa baenitzii Christ
Rosa bolqueriana Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa bolqueriana Rouy
Rosa borissovae Chrshan. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa borissovae Chrshan.
Rosa ciliatopetala Besser (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa ciliatopetala Besser
Rosa clusiana Bouv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa clusiana Bouv.
Rosa cognata Merino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa cognata Merino
Rosa coziae E. I. Nyár. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa coziae E. I. Nyár.
Rosa dicksonii Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa dicksonii Lindl.
Rosa eglanteria Lam. (ambiguous synonym)
Rosa friburgensis Lagg. & Puget ex Crep. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa friburgensis Lagg. & Puget ex Crep.
Rosa gaudinii Puget (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa gaudinii Puget
Rosa glutinosa Dematra (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa glutinosa Dematra
Rosa grenierii Déségl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa grenierii Déségl.
Rosa hispida Hort. ex Poir. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa hispida Hort. ex Poir.
Rosa ledebourii Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa ledebourii Spreng.
Rosa longisepala Ravaud (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa longisepala Ravaud
Rosa minuta Bor. ex Desegl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa minuta Bor. ex Desegl.
Rosa osmodendron Gand. (synonym)
Rosa pomifera J. Herrmann (synonym)
Rosa pomifera subsp. glandulosa (Schmalh.) (ambiguous synonym)
Rosa pomifera subsp. recondita (Déségl.) Arcang. (synonym)
Rosa pomifera subsp. resinosa Nyman (synonym)
Rosa recondita Puget ex Desegl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa recondita Puget ex Desegl.
Rosa resinosa Sternb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa resinosa Sternb.
Rosa sancti-andreae Degen & Trautm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa sancti-andreae Degen & Trautm.
Rosa villosa subsp. alpicola (Rouy) Rouy (synonym)
Rosa villosa subsp. pomifera (Herrm.) Hook. fil. (synonym)
Rosa villosa var. sancti-andreae (Deg. & Trautm.) Soo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa villosa var. sancti-andreae (Deg. & Trautm.) Soo
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Apfel-Rose Apfel-Rose - -
Apple rose Apple rose - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Rosaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Rosa World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Bulgaria, France, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Italy, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Croatia, Slovenia, Serbia, Kosovo, Macedonia, Poland, Romania, European Russia, Estonia (I), Ukraine, Crimea, Belarus, Slovakia, Czech Republic, Sweden (I), Denmark (I), Norway (I), Latvia (I), Lithuania (I), Sweden, Northern Caucasus, Azerbaijan, Georgia [Caucasus], Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Iran, USA (I) (Michigan (I), New York (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10