Species Details : Taxus wallichiana Zucc.

Accepted scientific name:
Taxus wallichiana Zucc. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Taxus wallichiana  Zucc.
Synonyms:
Cephalotaxus celebica Warb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalotaxus celebica Warb.
Cephalotaxus mannii E.Pritz. ex Diels (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalotaxus mannii E.Pritz. ex Diels
Cephalotaxus sumatrana Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalotaxus sumatrana Miq.
Podocarpus celebicus Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Podocarpus celebicus Hemsl.
Taxus baccata subsp. wallichiana (Zucc.) Pilg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus baccata subsp. wallichiana (Zucc.) Pilg.
Taxus celebica (Warb.) H.L.Li (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus celebica (Warb.) H.L.Li
Taxus chinensis var. yunnanensis (W.C.Cheng & L.K.Fu) L.K.Fu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus chinensis var. yunnanensis (W.C.Cheng & L.K.Fu) L.K.Fu
Taxus contorta var. mucronata Spjut (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus contorta var. mucronata Spjut
Taxus florinii Spjut (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus florinii Spjut
Taxus nucifera Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus nucifera Wall.
Taxus obscura Spjut (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus obscura Spjut
Taxus orientalis Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus orientalis Bertol.
Taxus phytonii Spjut (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus phytonii Spjut
Taxus suffnessii Spjut (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus suffnessii Spjut
Taxus sumatrana (Miq.) de Laub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus sumatrana (Miq.) de Laub.
Taxus sumatrana subsp. celebica (Warb.) Silba (synonym)
Taxus sumatrana subsp. obscura (Spjut) Silba (synonym)
Taxus wallichiana var. yunnanensis (W.C.Cheng & L.K.Fu) C.T.Kuan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus wallichiana var. yunnanensis (W.C.Cheng & L.K.Fu) C.T.Kuan
Taxus wallichiana subsp. yunnanensis (W.C.Cheng & L.K.Fu) Silba (synonym)
Taxus yunnanensis W.C.Cheng & L.K.Fu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus yunnanensis W.C.Cheng & L.K.Fu
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
kyauk-tinye Kyauk-tinye - Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
云南红豆杉 (yun nan hong dou shan) Yun nan hong dou shan (yun nan hong dou shan) - China Click here to show the literature
 reference
喜马拉雅红豆杉 (xu mi hong dou shan) Xi ma la ya hong dou shan (xu mi hong dou shan) - China Click here to show the literature
 reference
East Himalayan yew East Himalayan yew English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalayan yew Himalayan yew English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yunnan yew Yunnan yew English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
barmi Barmi Hindi - Click here to show the literature
 reference
thuner Thuner Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
tampinur batu Tampinur batu Mal Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
tcheiragulab Tcheiragulab Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
тис Уоллича (tis Uollicha) Tis Uollica (tis Uollicha) Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
тис юньнаньский (tis yun'nan'skij) Tis un'nan'skij (tis yun'nan'skij) Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thanh tùng Thanh tung Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thông đo lá dài Thong do la dai Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thông đo Nam Thong do Nam Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Taxaceae Conifer Database
Genus Taxus Conifer Database
Distribution: 36 CHC-SC CHC-YN CHT 40 ASS-ME ASS-NA EHM-AP EHM-BH EHM-DJ EHM-SI NEP 41 MYA VIE 42 PHI SUL SUM; China: SE Xizang [Tibet], NW Yunnan, S Sichuan; E Nepal; Bhutan; India: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam; Myanmar [Burma]; Viet Nam; Malesia: Philippines, Sulawesi, Sumatera.
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: IUCN status: EN - A2a, c, d
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2014-01-31
Source database: Conifer Database, Jan 2014   100%
Bibliographic citation: Farjon A.; Gardner M. & Thomas P. (2020). Conifer Database (version Jan 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33