Species Details : Centrophorus zeehaani White, Ebert & Compagno, 2008

You selected Centrophorus uyato. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Centrophorus zeehaani White, Ebert & Compagno, 2008 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centrophorus zeehaani  White, Ebert & Compagno, 2008
Synonyms:
Centrophorus uyato (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Centrophorus uyato
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Little gulper shark Little gulper shark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern dogfish Southern dogfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lõuna-astelhai Louna-astelhai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petit squale-chagrin Petit squale-chagrin French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
小刺鲨 Xiao ci sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galludito Galludito Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squaliformes FishBase
Family Centrophoridae FishBase
Genus Centrophorus FishBase
Distribution: Indian and Pacific oceans of Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=64111
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33