Species Details : Hisonotus notatus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889

Accepted scientific name:
Hisonotus notatus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hisonotus notatus  Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889
Synonyms:
Hisonotus minutus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hisonotus minutus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890
Microlepidogaster notata (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microlepidogaster notata (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889)
Microlepidogaster notatus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microlepidogaster notatus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889)
Otocinclus notatus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Otocinclus notatus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Täplävasamamonni Taeplaevasamamonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punktierter Ohrgitter-Harnischwels Punktierter Ohrgitter-Harnischwels German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
高背小美腹鯰 Gao bei siao mei fu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
高背小美腹鲶 Gao bei xiao mei fu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cascudinho Cascudinho Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Loricariidae FishBase
Genus Hisonotus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Brazil.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fisch-Muller, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50454
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33