Species Details : Sparisoma rocha Pinheiro, Gasparini & Sazima, 2010

You selected Sparisoma frondosum (non Agassiz, 1831). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sparisoma rocha Pinheiro, Gasparini & Sazima, 2010 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sparisoma rocha  Pinheiro, Gasparini & Sazima, 2010
Synonyms:
Sparisoma frondosum (non Agassiz, 1831) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sparisoma frondosum (non Agassiz, 1831)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Trindade parrotfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scaridae FishBase
Genus Sparisoma FishBase
Distribution: Southwestern Atlantic: off Brazil, Trindade Island.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65546
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39