Species Details : Iniistius twistii (Bleeker, 1856)

Accepted scientific name:
Iniistius twistii (Bleeker, 1856) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iniistius twistii  (Bleeker, 1856)
Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus nigromaculatus Herre, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemipteronotus nigromaculatus Herre, 1933
Novacula stockumii Reuvens, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Novacula stockumii Reuvens, 1895
Novacula twistii Bleeker, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Novacula twistii Bleeker, 1856
Xyrichtys twistii (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyrichtys twistii (Bleeker, 1856)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Maringyan - Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poot - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redblotch razorfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowbreasted wrasse - English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lampalampa - Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lubay-lubay - Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Molmol - Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balaki - Ilokano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Verde verde - Ilokano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hinomaru-tensu - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
双斑虹彩鲷 Shuang ban hong cai diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
彩虹连鳍唇鱼 Cai hong lian qi chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
彩虹連鰭唇魚 Cai hong lian ci chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅姑娘仔 Hong gu niang zai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅新娘 Hong sin niang Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
红姑娘仔 Hong gu niang zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红新娘 Hong xin niang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙斑虹彩鯛 Shuang ban hong cai diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banog - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Danlugan - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilo-pilo - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirat-pirat - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tausay - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apatse - Surigaonon Philippines(Dapa, Surigao del Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bankilan - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bungat - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isdang bato - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maming - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamago - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Iniistius FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan to Indonesia (Ref. 35918). Two individuals were collected from India, Western Indian Ocean in 2008 and 2012 (Ref. 91931).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23536
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39