Species Details : Raspailia howsei (Bowerbank, 1866)

Accepted scientific name:
Raspailia howsei (Bowerbank, 1866) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Raspailia howsei  (Bowerbank, 1866)
Synonyms:
Dictyocylindrus howsei Bowerbank, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dictyocylindrus howsei Bowerbank, 1866
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Porifera WoRMS Porifera
Class Demospongiae WoRMS Porifera
Order Axinellida WoRMS Porifera
Family Raspailiidae WoRMS Porifera
Genus Raspailia WoRMS Porifera
Distribution: Celtic Seas; North Atlantic Ocean; South European Atlantic Shelf
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest, Rob, 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, 2019-03-05   96%
Bibliographic citation: Van Soest R.W.M, Boury-Esnault N., Hooper J.N.A., Rützler K., de Voogd N.J., Alvarez B., Hajdu E., Pisera A.B., Manconi R., Schönberg C., Klautau M., Picton B., Kelly M., Vacelet J., Dohrmann M., Díaz M.-C., Cárdenas P., Carballo J. L., Ríos P. & Downey R. (2019). WoRMS Porifera: World Porifera database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=133148
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:58