Species Details : Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830

Accepted scientific name:
Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphiprion chrysogaster  Cuvier, 1830
Synonyms:
Amphiprion chryogaster Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphiprion chryogaster Cuvier, 1830
Amphiprion fusciventer Bennett, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphiprion fusciventer Bennett, 1832
Amphiprion mauritiensis Schultz, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphiprion mauritiensis Schultz, 1953
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mauritansk klovnfisk Mauritansk klovnfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maugandumas Maugandumas Dhivehi India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mauritian anémone fish Mauritian anemone fish English Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mauritian anemonefish Mauritian anemonefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mauritian anemonefish Mauritian anemonefish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mauritian anemonefish Mauritian anemonefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange-fin anemonefish Orange-fin anemonefish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clown de l'Île Maurice Clown de l'Ile Maurice French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-clown de Maurice Poisson-clown de Maurice French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
金腹双锯鱼 Jin fu shuang ju yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金腹雙鋸魚 Jin fu shuang ju yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacentridae FishBase
Genus Amphiprion FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Mauritius.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Allen, G., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11839
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19