Species Details : Lepidocephalichthys annandalei Chaudhuri, 1912

You selected Lepidocephalichthys goalparensis. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lepidocephalichthys annandalei Chaudhuri, 1912 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalichthys annandalei  Chaudhuri, 1912
Synonyms:
Lepidocephalichthys goalparensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalichthys goalparensis
Lepidocephalichthys menoni Pillai & Yazdani, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalichthys menoni Pillai & Yazdani, 1976
Lepidocephalus annandalei (Chaudhuri, 1912) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus annandalei (Chaudhuri, 1912)
Lepidocephalus berdmorei (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus berdmorei
Lepidocephalus menoni (Pillai & Yazdani, 1976) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus menoni (Pillai & Yazdani, 1976)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gutum Gutum Assamese India: Brahamaputra, Manas, Sankosh, Khusiara Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gutum Gutum Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gutum Gutum Bengali India: Burigang, Manu, Khowai, Deo, Haora Click here to show the literature
 reference
গুতুম Gutuma Bengali Bangladesh
Sekavec Annandaleho Sekavec Annandaleho Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sekavec asamský Sekavec asamsky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sekavec cípatý Sekavec cipaty Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Annandale loach Annandale loach English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loach Loach English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pillai loach Pillai loach English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tilak loach Tilak loach English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Annandale`i soomuspeahink Annandale`i soomuspeahink Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Assaminnuoliainen Assaminnuoliainen Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pyrstösilmänuoliainen Pyrstoesilmaenuoliainen Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度鱗頭鰍 Yin du lin tou ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度鳞头鳅 Yin du lin tou qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉尾鱗頭鰍 Cha wei lin tou ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉尾鳞头鳅 Cha wei lin tou qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
安氏鱗頭鰍 An shi lin tou qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
安氏鳞头鳅 An shi lin tou qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cobitidae FishBase
Genus Lepidocephalichthys FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India (Assam), Bangladesh, and Nepal in the Ganges and Brahmaputra drainages.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24673
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33