Species Details : Trachyscorpia eschmeyeri Whitley, 1970

You selected Scorpaena capensis Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Trachyscorpia eschmeyeri Whitley, 1970 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachyscorpia eschmeyeri  Whitley, 1970
Synonyms:
Scorpaena capensis Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena capensis Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924
Sebastosemus capensis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastosemus capensis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924)
Trachyscorpia capensis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachyscorpia capensis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kaapse skerpioenvis - Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaapse skerpioenvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cape rockfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cape scorpionfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cape scorpionfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cape scorpionfish - English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cape scorpionfish - English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cape scorpionfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coral perch - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepsea ocean perch - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepsea perch - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean perch - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascasse du Cap - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
南非糙鮋 Nan fei cao you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南非糙鲉 Nan fei cao you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scorpena sud-africana - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascacio del Cabo - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Sebastidae FishBase
Genus Trachyscorpia FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Cape to St. Helena Bay in South Africa. Southwest Pacific: New Zealand (Ref. 5755).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Mesoscorpia. Needs another reference.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23300
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39