Species Details : Upeneus doriae (Günther, 1869)

Accepted scientific name:
Upeneus doriae (Günther, 1869) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Upeneus doriae  (Günther, 1869)
Synonyms:
Upeneoides doriae Günther, 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Upeneoides doriae Günther, 1869
Upeneus sulphureus (non Cuvier, 1829) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Upeneus sulphureus (non Cuvier, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gilded goatfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulphur goatfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Mullidae FishBase
Genus Upeneus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Persian Gulf and the Gulf of Oman.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Randall, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=28129
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39