Species Details : Callanthias australis Ogilby, 1899

You selected Callanthias allporti (non Günther, 1876). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Callanthias australis Ogilby, 1899 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callanthias australis  Ogilby, 1899
Synonyms:
Callanthias allporti (non Günther, 1876) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Callanthias allporti (non Günther, 1876)
Callanthias platei australis Ogilby, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callanthias platei australis Ogilby, 1899
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Glorious groppo - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glorious groppo - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Magnificent splendid perch - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Splendid perch - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Splendid sea perch - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲丽花鳍 Ao zhou li hua ci Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲麗花鰭 Ao jhou li hua ci Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Callanthiidae FishBase
Genus Callanthias FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: off New Zealand and temperate waters off Australia; also known from one collection made northeast of Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia, and from one collection in the Chesterfield Island region of the Coral Sea; may reach Indonesian waters. Closely related to Callanthias japonicus from Japanese waters and from Callanthias platei from the southeast Pacific; all three taxa may be subspecies of a single wide-ranging species.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15302
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39