Species Details : Hydrocotyle ranunculoides L. fil.

Accepted scientific name:
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides L. fil. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hydrocotyle ranunculoides  L. fil.
Synonyms:
Hedera natans Cyr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hedera natans Cyr.
Hydrocotyle adoensis Hochst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrocotyle adoensis Hochst.
Hydrocotyle americana Walt. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrocotyle americana Walt.
Hydrocotyle batrachioides DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrocotyle batrachioides DC.
Hydrocotyle cymbalarifolia Muhl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrocotyle cymbalarifolia Muhl.
Hydrocotyle natans Torrey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrocotyle natans Torrey
Hydrocotyle prolifera Otto ex Sweet (ambiguous synonym)
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides f. minima O. Ktze. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrocotyle ranunculoides f. minima O. Ktze.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Floating marshpennywort - -
Sombretillo de Agua - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Apiaceae World Plants
Genus Hydrocotyle World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, California, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington State, West Virginia), Costa Rica, Panama, Cuba, Peru, Nicaragua, Mexico (Aguascalientes, Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Ciudad de Mexico, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sonora, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Zacatecas), Guatemala, Bolivia (Beni, Chuquisaca, Cochabamba, La Paz, Pando, Santa Cruz, Tarija), NE-Brazil (Bahia), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Argentina (Buenos Aires, Chaco, Chubut, Cordoba, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Formosa, Jujuy, La Pampa, La Rioja, Mendoza, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Salta, Santa Cruz, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe, San Juan, San Luis, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Chile (Coquimbo, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Reg. Metropolitana), Paraguay (Caazapa, Pres. Hayes), Uruguay (Colonia, Montevideo, Soriano), Venezuela (Aragua, Miranda, Tachira), Ecuador, Colombia (Antioquia, Boyac, Cauca, Cundinamarca, Quindo, Risaralda), Trinidad & Tobago (I), Australia (I) (Western Australia (I)), Botswana (I), Angola (I), Zambia (I), Sudan (I), South Sudan (I), Madagascar (I), Turkey (I) (E-Anatolia (I)), Iran (I) (N-Iran (I)), Israel (I) (coastal W-Israel (I), Rift Valley (I)), Lebanon (I) (C-Lebanon (I)), Syria (I) (W-Syrian Mountains (I)), Italy (I), Sardinia (I), Sicily (I), England (I), +Corsica (I), Azerbaijan (I), Georgia [Caucasus] (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53