Species Details : Coenonympha pamphilus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Coenonympha pamphilus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Coenonympha albata Goodson, 1955 (synonym)
Coenonympha antelatecana Verity, 1953 (synonym)
Coenonympha antipunctata Lempke, 1957 (synonym)
Coenonympha bicolor Peerdeman, 1962 (synonym)
Coenonympha bipunctata Gussich, 1917 (synonym)
Coenonympha impupillata Lempke, 1933 (synonym)
Coenonympha lylliformis Verity, 1953 (synonym)
Coenonympha major Pionneau, 1929 (synonym)
Coenonympha nigromarginata Lempke, 1931 (synonym)
Coenonympha postgalvagnii Verity, 1953 (synonym)
Coenonympha rhoumensis Harrison, 1948 (synonym)
Coenonympha tardenota Caruel, 1944 (synonym)
Coenonympha transiens Caruel, 1944 (synonym)
Coenonympha tunioti Caruel, 1944 (synonym)
Coenonympha venata Lempke, 1957 (synonym)
Coenonympha virginalis Caruel, 1944 (synonym)
Papilio lyllus Esper, 1806 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Coenonympha pamphilus altopirenaica de Sagarra, 1930
Coenonympha pamphilus neolyllus De Latin, 1950
Coenonympha pamphilus wimbladi Nordström, 1935
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Papilionoidea LepIndex
Family Nymphalidae LepIndex
Genus Coenonympha LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 20/05/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2019). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 25th March 2019 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/lepindex/search/detail.dsml?TaxonNo=138753
Conversion date: 2019-03-15 06:10:02