Species Details : Bambusa balcooa Roxb.

Accepted scientific name:
Bambusa balcooa Roxb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bambusa balcooa  Roxb.
Synonyms:
Arundarbor balcooa (Roxb.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arundarbor balcooa (Roxb.) Kuntze
Bambusa capensis Rupr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa capensis Rupr.
Bambusa vulgaris Nees, nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Bambusa vulgaris Nees, nom. illeg.
Dendrocalamus balcooa Voigt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dendrocalamus balcooa Voigt
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Bambusa WCSP
Distribution: Assam; Bangladesh; Cape Provinces; East Himalaya; Gulf of Guinea Is.; India; KwaZulu-Natal; Laos; Myanmar; Nepal; Northern Provinces; Trinidad-Tobago; Vietnam
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-04-05 03:36:59