Species Details : Marmota (Marmota) marmota (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Marmota (Marmota) marmota (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Marmota (Marmota) marmota  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Marmota (Marmota) marmota latirostris Kratochvil, 1961
Marmota (Marmota) marmota marmota (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Alpine Marmot Alpine Marmot English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Selected
Order Rodentia ITIS Selected
Family Sciuridae ITIS Selected
Genus Marmota ITIS Selected
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2013-11-26
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=632383
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:35