Species Details : Emberiza schoeniclus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Emberiza schoeniclus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Emberiza schoeniclus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Emberiza schoeniclus caspia Ménétries, 1832
Emberiza schoeniclus centralasiae Hartert, 1904
Emberiza schoeniclus harterti Sushkin, 1906
Emberiza schoeniclus incognita (Zarudny, 1917)
Emberiza schoeniclus intermedia Degland, 1849
Emberiza schoeniclus korejewi (Zarudny, 1907)
Emberiza schoeniclus lusitanica Steinbacher, 1930
Emberiza schoeniclus pallidior Hartert, 1904
Emberiza schoeniclus parvirostris Buturlin, 1910
Emberiza schoeniclus passerina Pallas, 1771
Emberiza schoeniclus pyrrhulina (Swinhoe, 1876)
Emberiza schoeniclus pyrrhuloides Pallas, 1811
Emberiza schoeniclus reiseri Hartert, 1904
Emberiza schoeniclus schoeniclus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Emberiza schoeniclus stresemanni Steinbacher, 1930
Emberiza schoeniclus tschusii Reiser & Almasy, 1898
Emberiza schoeniclus ukrainae (Zarudny, 1917)
Emberiza schoeniclus witherbyi von Jordans, 1923
Emberiza schoeniclus zaidamensis Portenko, 1929
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Common Reed Bunting Common Reed Bunting English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common Reed-Bunting Common Reed-Bunting English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reed Bunting Reed Bunting English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Emberizidae ITIS Global
Genus Emberiza ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 2015-10-28
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179543
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:51