Species Details : Haplochromis cinereus (Boulenger, 1906)

Accepted scientific name:
Haplochromis cinereus (Boulenger, 1906) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis cinereus  (Boulenger, 1906)
Synonyms:
Astatotilapia cinerea (Boulenger, 1906) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astatotilapia cinerea (Boulenger, 1906)
Haplochromis melanopus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis melanopus ()
Haplochromis stanleyi () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis stanleyi ()
Paratilapia cinerea Boulenger, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paratilapia cinerea Boulenger, 1906
Tilapia lacrymosa () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia lacrymosa ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
灰色朴丽鱼 Hui se pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
灰色樸麗魚 Huei se pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Haplochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Victoria.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6714
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54