Species Details : Rhipicephalus guilhoni Morel & Vassiliades, 1963

You selected Rhipicephalus sanguineus Rageau, 1953. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rhipicephalus guilhoni Morel & Vassiliades, 1963 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus guilhoni  Morel & Vassiliades, 1963
Synonyms:
Rhipicephalus sanguineus Rageau, 1953 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus sanguineus Rageau, 1953
Rhipicephalus (Rhipicephalus) guilhoni Morel, 1969 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus (Rhipicephalus) guilhoni Morel, 1969
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Arachnida CoL
Order Ixodida TicksBase
Family Ixodidae TicksBase
Genus Rhipicephalus TicksBase
Distribution: Somalia, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Mali, Senegal
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Horak I.G., 03-Jan-2004
Source database: TicksBase, 5.6, Jun 2005  
Bibliographic citation: Nijhof A.M., Guglielmone A.A. & Horak I.G. (2019). TicksBase (version 5.6, Jun 2005). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.icttd.nl/php/index.php?search_type_genus=contains&input_genus=Rhipicephalus&search_type_species=contains&input_species=guilhoni&doaction=getGenusAndSpecies
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:51