Species Details : Tilapia guinasana Trewavas, 1936

Accepted scientific name:
Tilapia guinasana Trewavas, 1936 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia guinasana  Trewavas, 1936
Synonyms:
Tilapia sparrmanni (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia sparrmanni
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Otjikoto-kurper Otjikoto-kurper Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Otjikoto Tilapia Otjikoto Tilapia English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Otjikoto Tilapia Otjikoto Tilapia English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Otjikoto Tilapia Otjikoto Tilapia English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinitilapia Sinitilapia Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guinas-Buntbarsch Guinas-Buntbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
吉納非鯽 Ji na fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
吉纳非鲫 Ji na fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Tilapia FishBase
Distribution: Africa: endemic to Lake Guinas, Namibia. Introduced to Lake Otjikoto and several reservoirs in Namibia. Also occurs in subterranean rivers.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6332
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28