Species Details : Cottus cognatus Richardson, 1836

Accepted scientific name:
Cottus cognatus Richardson, 1836 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cottus cognatus  Richardson, 1836
Synonyms:
Cottus boleoides Girard, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus boleoides Girard, 1850
Cottus chamberlaini Evermann & Goldsborough, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus chamberlaini Evermann & Goldsborough, 1907
Cottus formosus Girard, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus formosus Girard, 1851
Cottus franklini Agassiz, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus franklini Agassiz, 1850
Cottus gracilis Heckel, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus gracilis Heckel, 1837
Cottus kaganowskii Berg, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus kaganowskii Berg, 1932
Cottus philonips Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus philonips Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1892
Uranidea boleoides (Girard, 1850) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uranidea boleoides (Girard, 1850)
Uranidea formosa (Girard, 1851) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uranidea formosa (Girard, 1851)
Uranidea franklini (Agassiz, 1850) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uranidea franklini (Agassiz, 1850)
Uranidea gracilis (Heckel, 1837) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uranidea gracilis (Heckel, 1837)
Uranidea hoyi Putnam, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uranidea hoyi Putnam, 1876
Uranidea quiescens DeKay, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uranidea quiescens DeKay, 1842
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Slimet ulk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anadyr sculpin - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bear Lake bullhead - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cockatouch - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common slimy muddler - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Miller's thumb - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern sculpin - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slimy muddler - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slimy sculpin - English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slimy sculpin - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slimy sculpin - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slimy sculpin - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stargazer - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western slimy sculpin - English Canada(Mackenzie River) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Libe võldas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slimy sculpin - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chabot visqueux - French Canada(Quebec) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schleimige Groppe - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hl'aama - Haida Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanaiyok - Inuktitut Canada(NWT) Click here to show the literature
 reference
卡冈杜父鱼 Ka gang du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
卡岡杜父魚 Ka gang du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
粘杜父魚 Nian du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
粘杜父鱼 Nian du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
薄杜父魚 Bo du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
薄杜父鱼 Bo du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anadyrskii podkamenshchik - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
слизистый подкаменщик - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Cottidae FishBase
Genus Cottus FishBase
Distribution: North America: throughout most of mainland Canada and Alaska; Atlantic Slope drainages south to Potomac River in Virginia, USA; St. Lawrence-Great Lakes basin; upper Mississippi River basin in Wisconsin, Minnesota and Iowa, USA; upper Columbia River drainage in Canada and USA. Also in Siberia, Russia.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4068
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39