Species Details : Lernaeolophus sultanus (Milne Edwards, 1840)

Accepted scientific name:
Lernaeolophus sultanus (Milne Edwards, 1840) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Lernaea hemirhamphi Krøyer, 1863 (synonym)
Lernaea sieboldi Koch, 1860 (synonym)
Lernaeolophus hemirhamphi (Krøyer, 1863) (synonym)
Lernaeolophus recurvus Wilson C.B., 1913 (synonym)
Pennella sultana Nordmann, 1864 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
ウオノハブラシ Uonohaburashi Japanese -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Hexanauplia CoL
Order Siphonostomatoida CoL
Family Pennellidae CoL
Genus Lernaeolophus CoL
Distribution: North Atlantic Ocean
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Walter, T. Chad, 2008-08-06
Source database: WoRMS Copepoda, 2019-03-05   95%
Bibliographic citation: Walter T.C. & Boxshall G.A. (2020). WoRMS Copepoda: World of Copepods database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/copepoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=135996
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 04:26:44