Species Details : Chanodichthys erythropterus (Basilewsky, 1855)

You selected Culter ilishaeformis Bleeker, 1871. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chanodichthys erythropterus (Basilewsky, 1855) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chanodichthys erythropterus  (Basilewsky, 1855)
Synonyms:
Culter aokii Oshima, 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Culter aokii Oshima, 1919
Culter brevicauda Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Culter brevicauda Günther, 1868
Culter erythropterus Basilewsky, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Culter erythropterus Basilewsky, 1855
Culter ilishaeformis Bleeker, 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Culter ilishaeformis Bleeker, 1871
Culter sieboldii Dybowski, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Culter sieboldii Dybowski, 1872
Culter tientsinensis (non Abbott, 1901) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Culter tientsinensis (non Abbott, 1901)
Culterichthys erythropterus (Basilewsky, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Culterichthys erythropterus (Basilewsky, 1855)
Cultrichthys erythropterus (Basilewsky, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cultrichthys erythropterus (Basilewsky, 1855)
Erythroculter erythropterus (Basilewsky, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erythroculter erythropterus (Basilewsky, 1855)
Erythroculter ilishaeformis (Bleeker, 1871) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erythroculter ilishaeformis (Bleeker, 1871)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bak ue - Cantonese Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kulter ervenoploutv - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common skygazer - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Predatory carp - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Predatory carp - English Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redfin culter - English Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skygazer - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harilik hbesilm - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lhisaba-nugaviidikas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punaevmiekkasrki - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rosvotetra - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gangjunchi Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
- Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
- Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wierchoglad amurski - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Verkhoglyad - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
C Thiu - Vietnamese Viet Nam(Tuong Ha commune, Da River) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Chanodichthys FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Amur to Red River drainages (China to Vietnam); Taiwan and Lake Buir in Mongolia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2017). FishBase (version Feb 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 26th July 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4635
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:280f402f-5e17-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20170724