Species Details : Mucor piriformis A. Fisch., 1892

You selected Mucor alboater var. sphaerosporus Naumov, 1935. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mucor piriformis A. Fisch., 1892 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mucor piriformis  A. Fisch., 1892
Synonyms:
Hydrophora fischeri Sumst., 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrophora fischeri Sumst., 1910
Mucor alboater Naumov, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor alboater Naumov, 1915
Mucor alboater var. alboater Naumov, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor alboater var. alboater Naumov, 1915
Mucor alboater var. sphaerosporus Naumov, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor alboater var. sphaerosporus Naumov, 1935
Mucor piriformis f. nanus M. H. Alves & Trufem, 2002 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor piriformis f. nanus M. H. Alves & Trufem, 2002
Mucor wosnessenskii Schostak., 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor wosnessenskii Schostak., 1898
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Zygomycota Zygomycetes
Class Mucoromycetes Zygomycetes
Order Mucorales Zygomycetes
Family Mucoraceae Zygomycetes
Genus Mucor Zygomycetes
Distribution: Great Britain; Italy; Romania; Santiago; Victoria
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirk, Voigt & Benny, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Zygomycetes, Oct 2017   98%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2020). Zygomycetes (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Mucor piriformis
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:31:00