Species Details : Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810

You selected Symbolophorus humboldti (Risso, 1810). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Myctophum punctatum  Rafinesque, 1810
Synonyms:
Gasteropelecus humboldti Risso, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gasteropelecus humboldti Risso, 1810
Mychtophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mychtophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810
Myctophum humboldti (Risso, 1810) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum humboldti (Risso, 1810)
Myctophum phengodes () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Myctophum phengodes ()
Scopelus benoiti () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scopelus benoiti ()
Scopelus caninianus Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scopelus caninianus Valenciennes, 1850
Scopelus crocodilus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scopelus crocodilus ()
Scopelus heideri Steindachner, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scopelus heideri Steindachner, 1881
Scopelus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1810) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scopelus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1810)
Serpe humboldti Risso, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serpe humboldti Risso, 1810
Stylophthalmus lobiancoi Mazzarelli, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stylophthalmus lobiancoi Mazzarelli, 1909
Symbolophorus humboldti (Risso, 1810) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symbolophorus humboldti (Risso, 1810)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Picapunt Picapunt Catalan Spain: Catalan Sea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Žaboglav biseran Zaboglav biseran Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slankhalet prikfisk Slankhalet prikfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanternfish Lanternfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted lanterfish Spotted lanterfish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted lantern fish Spotted lantern fish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted lanternfish Spotted lanternfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted lanternfish Spotted lanternfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted lanternfish Spotted lanternfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laternkala Laternkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Täpiline laternkala Taepiline laternkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanterne ponctuée Lanterne ponctuee French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gepunkteter Laternenfisch Gepunkteter Laternenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punktalaxsíld Punktalaxsild Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ancioja 'i funnu Ancioja 'i funnu Italian Italy: Sicilia. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masculinu 'mperiali Masculinu 'mperiali Italian Italy: Sicilia. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce lanterna Pesce lanterna Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce lanterna puntato Pesce lanterna puntato Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisci diavulu Pisci diavulu Italian Italy: Messina. Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑点灯笼鱼 Ban dian deng long yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑點燈籠魚 Ban dian deng long yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liten lysprikkfisk Liten lysprikkfisk Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swietlik tepoglowy Swietlik tepoglowy Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Divertido Divertido Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolarinho Escolarinho Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobisomem Lobisomem Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Romeirinho Romeirinho Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez linterna Pez linterna Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Işık balığı Isik baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Işıldak balığı Isildak baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Myctophiformes FishBase
Family Myctophidae FishBase
Genus Myctophum FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Mauritanian Upwelling Region (15N-20N) with isolates as far as 30N; includes the Mediterranean Sea. Western Atlantic: Greenland to USA.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Paxton, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1328
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54