Species Details : Circus aeruginosus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Circus aeruginosus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Circus aeruginosus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Circus aeruginosus aeruginosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Circus aeruginosus harterti Zedlitz, 1914
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Western Marsh Harrier English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Busard des roseaux French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Accipitriformes ITIS Global
Family Accipitridae ITIS Global
Genus Circus ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=559297
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42