Species Details : Actinia fragacea Tugwell, 1856

Accepted scientific name:
Actinia fragacea Tugwell, 1856 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Actinia equina fragacea Gosse (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
aardbeianemoon Aardbeianemoon Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
strawberry anemone Strawberry anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Erdbeeranemone Erdbeeranemone German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Erdbeerrose Erdbeerrose German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Actiniaria WoRMS Hexacoral
Superfamily Actinioidea WoRMS Hexacoral
Family Actiniidae WoRMS Hexacoral
Genus Actinia WoRMS Hexacoral
Distribution: North Atlantic Ocean; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Wimereux
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fautin, Daphne, 2015-10-13
Source database: WoRMS Hexacoral, 2019-03-05   90%
Bibliographic citation: Daly M. & Fautin D. (2020). WoRMS Hexacoral: Hexacorallians (Actiniaria) of the World (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=100805
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:07