Species Details : Arbutus xalapensis Kunth

You selected Arbutus densiflora Kunth. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Arbutus xalapensis Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arbutus xalapensis  Kunth
Synonyms:
Arbutus densiflora Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus densiflora Kunth
Arbutus densiflora var. petiolaris (Kunth) Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus densiflora var. petiolaris (Kunth) Loes.
Arbutus donnell-smithii Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus donnell-smithii Small
Arbutus floribunda Mart. & Gal. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus floribunda Mart. & Gal.
Arbutus glandulosa Mart. & Gal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus glandulosa Mart. & Gal.
Arbutus laurifolia Lindl. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus laurifolia Lindl.
Arbutus laurina Mart. & Gal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus laurina Mart. & Gal.
Arbutus macrophylla Mart. & Gal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus macrophylla Mart. & Gal.
Arbutus paniculata Mart. & Gal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus paniculata Mart. & Gal.
Arbutus peninsularis Rose & Goldman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus peninsularis Rose & Goldman
Arbutus petiolaris Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus petiolaris Kunth
Arbutus prunifolia Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus prunifolia Klotzsch
Arbutus rubescens Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus rubescens Bertol.
Arbutus varians Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus varians Benth.
Arbutus villosa Willd. ex Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus villosa Willd. ex Klotzsch
Arbutus xalapensis var. pubescens Benth. (synonym)
Arctostaphylos rubescens (Bertol.) Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos rubescens (Bertol.) Hemsl.
Comarostaphylis glauca Buckl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Comarostaphylis glauca Buckl.
Comarostaphylis rubescens (Bertol.) Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Comarostaphylis rubescens (Bertol.) Klotzsch
Infraspecific taxon: Arbutus xalapensis var. texana (S.F.Buckley) A.Gray
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Texas madrone Texas madrone - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales World Plants
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Arbutus World Plants
Distribution: USA (New Mexico, Texas), Mexico (Baja California Sur, Sonora, Sinaloa, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Nuevo Leon, Tamaulipas, Durango, Zacatecas, Aguascalientes, San Luis Sinaloa, Potosi, Guanajuato, Queretaro, Hidalgo, Nayarit, Jalisco, Michoacan, Mxico State, Distrito Federal, Morelos, Puebla, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Guerrero, Oaxaca, Chiapas), Nicaragua, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:40