Accepted scientific name:
Ceratitis rosa Karsch, 1887 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Pterandrus flavotibialis Hering, 1935 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Diptera Systema Dipterorum
Family Tephritidae Systema Dipterorum
Genus Ceratitis Systema Dipterorum
Distribution: Congo & Uganda to South Africa, Reunion, Mauritius
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Norrbom, A. L., L. E. Carroll, F. C. Thompson, I. M. White & A. Freidberg, 1999
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ea02408-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140729