Species Details : Bombylius major Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Bombylius major Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Asilus lanigerus Geoffroy, 1785 (synonym)
Bombylius aequalis Fabricius, 1781 (synonym)
Bombylius albipectus Macquart, 1855 (synonym)
Bombylius anonymus Sulzer, 1761 (synonym)
Bombylius antenoreus Lioy, 1864 (synonym)
Bombylius australis Loew, 1855 (synonym)
Bombylius basilinea Loew, 1855 (synonym)
Bombylius consanguineus Macquart, 1840 (synonym)
Bombylius fratellus Wiedemann, 1828 (synonym)
Bombylius notialis Evenhuis, 1978 (synonym)
Bombylius sinuatus Mikan, 1796 (synonym)
Bombylius variegatus De Geer, 1776 (synonym)
Bombylius vicinus Macquart, 1840 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Diptera Systema Dipterorum
Family Bombyliidae Systema Dipterorum
Genus Bombylius Systema Dipterorum
Distribution: British Columbia to Maine, s. to California&Ga.
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011  
Bibliographic citation: Pape T. & Thompson F.C. (eds). (2019). Systema Dipterorum (version 2.0, Jan 2011). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e0f0f981-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103