Species Details : Forsterygion capito (Jenyns, 1842)

You selected Tripterygium nigripinne (). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Forsterygion capito (Jenyns, 1842) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Forsterygion capito  (Jenyns, 1842)
Synonyms:
Enneapterygius mortenseni () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Enneapterygius mortenseni ()
Forsterygion nigripenne () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Forsterygion nigripenne ()
Forsterygion nigripenne robustum () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Forsterygion nigripenne robustum ()
Forsterygion robustum () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Forsterygion robustum ()
Grahamina capito (Jenyns, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grahamina capito (Jenyns, 1842)
Tripterygion capito Jenyns, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion capito Jenyns, 1842
Tripterygion nigripenne robustum () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion nigripenne robustum ()
Tripterygion robustum () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion robustum ()
Tripterygion varium () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion varium ()
Tripterygium jenningsi Hutton, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tripterygium jenningsi Hutton, 1879
Tripterygium nigripinne () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tripterygium nigripinne ()
Trypterygium nigripenne () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Trypterygium nigripenne ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mottled triplefin Mottled triplefin English New Zealand: fromNorthland to the Sub-Antarctic Islands (Auckla Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted robust triplefin Spotted robust triplefin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted robust triplefin Spotted robust triplefin English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kokopili Kokopili Maori New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Tripterygiidae FishBase
Genus Forsterygion FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: throughout New Zealand, excluding Three Kings Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fricke, R., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47108
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54