Species Details : Forsterygion capito (Jenyns, 1842)

Accepted scientific name:
Forsterygion capito (Jenyns, 1842) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Forsterygion capito  (Jenyns, 1842)
Synonyms:
Enneapterygius mortenseni (non Rendahl, 1926) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Enneapterygius mortenseni (non Rendahl, 1926)
Forsterygion nigripenne (non Valenciennes, 1836) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Forsterygion nigripenne (non Valenciennes, 1836)
Forsterygion nigripenne robustum (non Clarke, 1879) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Forsterygion nigripenne robustum (non Clarke, 1879)
Forsterygion robustum (non Clarke, 1879) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Forsterygion robustum (non Clarke, 1879)
Grahamina capito (Jenyns, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grahamina capito (Jenyns, 1842)
Tripterygion capito Jenyns, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion capito Jenyns, 1842
Tripterygion nigripenne robustum (non Clarke, 1879) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion nigripenne robustum (non Clarke, 1879)
Tripterygion robustum (non Clarke, 1879) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion robustum (non Clarke, 1879)
Tripterygion varium (non Forster, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion varium (non Forster, 1801)
Tripterygium jenningsi Hutton, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tripterygium jenningsi Hutton, 1879
Tripterygium nigripinne (non Valenciennes, 1836) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tripterygium nigripinne (non Valenciennes, 1836)
Trypterygium nigripenne (non Valenciennes, 1836) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Trypterygium nigripenne (non Valenciennes, 1836)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mottled triplefin English New Zealand(fromNorthland to the Sub-Antarctic Islands (Auckla) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted robust triplefin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted robust triplefin English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kokopili Maori New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Tripterygiidae FishBase
Genus Forsterygion FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: throughout New Zealand, excluding Three Kings Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fricke, R., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47108
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39