Species Details : Coryphaenoides liocephalus (Günther, 1887)

Accepted scientific name:
Coryphaenoides liocephalus (Günther, 1887) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides liocephalus  (Günther, 1887)
Synonyms:
Macrurus liocephalus Günther, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus liocephalus Günther, 1887
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bearded rattail - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiragashiradara - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸头突吻鳕 Luo tou tu wen xue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸頭突吻鱈 Luo tou tu wun syue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gadiformes FishBase
Family Macrouridae FishBase
Genus Coryphaenoides FishBase
Distribution: North Pacific: Japan eastward to British Columbia, Canada.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Iwamoto, T., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24968
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39