Species Details : Andromeda polifolia L.

Accepted scientific name:
Andromeda polifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Andromeda polifolia  L.
Synonyms:
Andromeda americana Hort. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andromeda americana Hort. ex DC.
Andromeda glaucifolia Wender. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andromeda glaucifolia Wender.
Andromeda grandiflora Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andromeda grandiflora Steud.
Andromeda myrifica A. Pabrez ex Hryn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andromeda myrifica A. Pabrez ex Hryn.
Andromeda polifolia f. acerosa C. Hartm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andromeda polifolia f. acerosa C. Hartm.
Andromeda polifolia var. angustifolia Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andromeda polifolia var. angustifolia Aiton
Andromeda polifolia var. grandiflora G. Lodd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andromeda polifolia var. grandiflora G. Lodd.
Andromeda polifolia f. humilisgracilis Kurz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andromeda polifolia f. humilisgracilis Kurz
Andromeda polifolia var. latifolia Pall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andromeda polifolia var. latifolia Pall.
Andromeda polifolia var. media Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andromeda polifolia var. media Aiton
Andromeda polifolia var. minima G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andromeda polifolia var. minima G. Don
Andromeda polifolia subsp. pumila V. M. Vinogradova (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andromeda polifolia subsp. pumila V. M. Vinogradova
Andromeda polifolia var. pusilla Pall. ex E. A. Busch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andromeda polifolia var. pusilla Pall. ex E. A. Busch
Andromeda polifolia var. subulata G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andromeda polifolia var. subulata G. Don
Andromeda rosmarinifolia Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andromeda rosmarinifolia Pursh
Andromeda secunda Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andromeda secunda Moench
Leucothoe secunda (Moench) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leucothoe secunda (Moench) DC.
Polifolia montana var. latifolia (Aiton) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polifolia montana var. latifolia (Aiton) Nakai
Rhododendron polifolium (L.) Scop. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron polifolium (L.) Scop.
Infraspecific taxon: Andromeda polifolia var. glaucophylla (Link) DC.
Andromeda polifolia var. jamesiana (Lepage) B. Boivin
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bog rosemary - -
Rosmarinheide - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Andromeda World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Norway, Poland, Romania, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, N-, W-, C- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Sweden, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East (incl. Kuril Isl.) Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), North Korea, Alaska, USA (Connecticut, Idaho, New York, Washington State), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Greenland
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54