Species Details : Capromys pilorides (Say, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Capromys pilorides (Say, 1822) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Capromys pilorides  (Say, 1822)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Capromys pilorides doceleguas Varona, 1980
Capromys pilorides pilorides (Say, 1822)
Capromys pilorides relictus (Allen, 1911)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Desmarest's Hutia Desmarest's Hutia English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Selected
Order Rodentia ITIS Selected
Family Capromyidae ITIS Selected
Genus Capromys ITIS Selected
Distribution: Caribbean
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Woods C.A., 2011-09-22
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=584868
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:35