Infraspecific Taxon Details : Agave americana subsp. americana

You selected Agave americana foliis-variegatis Rothsch. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Agave americana subsp. americana (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Agave altissima Zumagl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave altissima Zumagl.
Agave americana foliis-variegatis Rothsch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana foliis-variegatis Rothsch.
Agave americana var. marginata Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana var. marginata Trel.
Agave americana var. mediopicta (Hovey) Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana var. mediopicta (Hovey) Trel.
Agave americana mediopicta Hovey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana mediopicta Hovey
Agave americana var. picta (Salm-Dyck) A.Terracc. (synonym)
Agave americana f. picta (Salm-Dyck) Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana f. picta (Salm-Dyck) Voss
Agave americana var. striata (Hovey) Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana var. striata (Hovey) Trel.
Agave americana striata Hovey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana striata Hovey
Agave americana var. subtilis (Trel.) Valenz.-Zap. & Nabhan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana var. subtilis (Trel.) Valenz.-Zap. & Nabhan
Agave americana var. theometel (Zuccagni) A.Terracc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana var. theometel (Zuccagni) A.Terracc.
Agave americana var. variegata Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana var. variegata Hook.
Agave americana f. virginica Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave americana f. virginica Voss
Agave communis Gaterau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave communis Gaterau
Agave complicata Trel. ex Ochot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave complicata Trel. ex Ochot.
Agave cordillerensis Lodé & Pino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave cordillerensis Lodé & Pino
Agave europaea Vis. ex Degen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave europaea Vis. ex Degen
Agave felina Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave felina Trel.
Agave fuerstenbergii Jacobi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave fuerstenbergii Jacobi
Agave gracilispina (Rol.-Goss.) Engelm. ex Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave gracilispina (Rol.-Goss.) Engelm. ex Trel.
Agave ingens A.Berger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave ingens A.Berger
Agave killischea Rafarin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave killischea Rafarin
Agave melliflua Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave melliflua Trel.
Agave milleri Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave milleri Haw.
Agave monstruosa Rafarin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave monstruosa Rafarin
Agave ornata Jacobi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave ornata Jacobi
Agave picta Salm-Dyck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave picta Salm-Dyck
Agave ramosa Moench, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave ramosa Moench, nom. illeg.
Agave rasconensis Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave rasconensis Trel.
Agave salmiana var. gracilispina Rol.-Goss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave salmiana var. gracilispina Rol.-Goss.
Agave subtilis Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave subtilis Trel.
Agave subzonata Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave subzonata Trel.
Agave theometel Zuccagni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave theometel Zuccagni
Agave variegata Steud., not validly publ. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave variegata Steud., not validly publ.
Agave virginica Mill., nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave virginica Mill., nom. illeg.
Agave zonata Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave zonata Trel.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Asparagaceae WCSP
Genus Agave WCSP
Species Agave americana WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Algeria; Amsterdam-St.Paul Is; Argentina Northeast; Arizona; Ascension; Azores; Baleares; Bangladesh; Bermuda; Bolivia; Botswana; Brazil Southeast; Cambodia; Canary Is.; Cape Provinces; Cayman Is.; Chad; China South-Central; China Southeast; Colombia; Corse; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; East Aegean Is.; Ecuador; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Fiji; France; Free State; Gilbert Is.; Greece; Guatemala; Guinea; Haiti; India; Italy; Juan Fernndez Is.; Korea; Kriti; KwaZulu-Natal; Leeward Is.; Lesotho; Libya; Madeira; Marianas; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Morocco; Myanmar; Nansei-shoto; Nauru; New Caledonia; New South Wales; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Norfolk Is.; Ogasawara-shoto; Pakistan; Peru; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Queensland; Rwanda; Sardegna; Sicilia; Spain; St.Helena; Swaziland; Texas; Thailand; Trinidad-Tobago; Tunisia; Turkey; West Himalaya; Windward Is.; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52