Species Details : Ulmus procera Salisb.

You selected Ulmus minor subsp. procera (Salisb.) J. Amaral Franco. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ulmus procera Salisb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ulmus procera  Salisb.
Synonyms:
Ulmus campestris subsp. procera (Salisb.) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus campestris subsp. procera (Salisb.) Maire
Ulmus minor subsp. procera (Salisb.) J. Amaral Franco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus minor subsp. procera (Salisb.) J. Amaral Franco
Ulmus minor subsp. tortuosa (Host) Janic (synonym)
Ulmus procera var. tortuosa (Host) Hayek (synonym)
Ulmus tortuosa Host (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Englische Ulme Englische Ulme - -
English elm English elm - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Ulmaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Ulmus World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Canary Isl. (I) (Gran Canaria (I), Tenerife (I)), Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya (I), Albania, ?Austria, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Croatia, France, Greece, Hungary, Macedonia, Romania, Slovenia, Serbia & Kosovo, France (I), Ireland (I), Ireland (I), Northern Ireland (I), Azores (I) (Santa Maria Isl. (I), Sao Miguel Isl. (I)), USA (I) (California (I), Connecticut (I), Illinois (I), Kansas (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Missouri (I), North Carolina (I), Nevada (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Pennsylvania (I), Tennessee (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I)), Canada (I) (New Brunswick (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I)), Bolivia (c), South Africa (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10