Species Details : Chirodactylus brachydactylus (Cuvier, 1830)

Accepted scientific name:
Chirodactylus brachydactylus (Cuvier, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chirodactylus brachydactylus  (Cuvier, 1830)
Synonyms:
Cheilodactylus brachydactylus Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheilodactylus brachydactylus Cuvier, 1830
Chilodactylus brevispinis Regan, 1921 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chilodactylus brevispinis Regan, 1921
Palunolepis brachydactylus (Cuvier, 1830) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palunolepis brachydactylus (Cuvier, 1830)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bottervis Bottervis Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Steenklipvis Steenklipvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterfish Butterfish English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Two-tone fingerfin Two-tone fingerfin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Twotone fingerfin Twotone fingerfin English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castanette bicolore Castanette bicolore French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pintado bicolor Pintado bicolor Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pintadilla bicolor Pintadilla bicolor Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cheilodactylidae FishBase
Genus Chirodactylus FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic and Western Indian Ocean: Walvis Bay, Namibia around the Cape to Delagoa Bay, Mozambique.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7654
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33